Commerce Quarterly The economics of selling online
Commerce Quarterly

Costs · Margins · The business of ecommerce

Indexes

Print-on-Demand Margins: Printful, Printify and Friends Priced Out

Print-on-demand profit sits closer to the Apparel and Advertising rows in Damodaran's industry margin data than to any number a course seller will quote you, and that comparison is the one most merchants never run.

By Commerce Quarterly  ·  October 13, 2026  ·  5 min read  ·  AI-drafted from sourced data

A print-on-demand store that puts a design on a shirt or a mug and ships it through a supplier is not running its own factory, so its margin structure belongs to whichever comparable industry actually matches its cost mix, and most sellers pick the wrong one. They quote a markup on a single product and call that the margin, when the number that matters is what survives after advertising, platform fees, and supplier cuts all take their share. The numbers below come from two published industry datasets, Damodaran’s margin file at NYU Stern and CSIMarket’s profitability ratios page, both read on September 8, 2026, and neither one publishes a print-on-demand line item because the category is too new and too small to get its own row. So the only honest way to talk about print-on-demand margins is by comparison to the industries it actually resembles.

Apparel is the closest cost structure print-on-demand has

Apparel companies in Damodaran’s dataset show a 56.88% gross margin, a 10.18% pre-tax operating margin, a 9.11% EBITDA margin, and a 3.85% net margin, drawn from 35 companies. That is the production side of print-on-demand: a design gets printed on a blank garment, and the cost of that blank plus the print run is the input Apparel’s gross margin describes. The distance between 56.88% gross and 3.85% net is the whole story, because it shows that more than fifty points of margin get consumed somewhere between the factory gate and the bottom line. A print-on-demand seller who prices a shirt at a markup that looks like a healthy gross margin is standing at the same starting line as Apparel, not at the finish line.

Advertising is where print-on-demand actually loses the difference

Print-on-demand businesses spend heavily on paid acquisition because they have no foot traffic and no wholesale relationships to lean on, which makes Advertising the second relevant comparable. Advertising shows a 36.24% gross margin across 52 companies but a net margin of -0.30%, with a 13.30% pre-tax operating margin and a 10.07% EBITDA margin. A negative net margin at the industry level, even with gross margin above a third, means the category as a whole is not reliably profitable once every cost is counted. A print-on-demand store spending like an advertising business on top of producing like an apparel business is stacking two industries whose net margins already sit near zero or below it.

Logistics-heavy comparables show where shipping cost actually lands

Fulfillment and shipping are the third piece of a print-on-demand order, and two comparable industries show what that side of the business tends to look like. Air Transport runs a 24.79% gross margin and a 2.51% net margin across 23 companies, with a 5.68% pre-tax operating margin and a 5.32% EBITDA margin. Truck runs a thinner 10.41% gross margin and a 1.29% net margin across 33 companies, with a 3.16% pre-tax operating margin and a 2.32% EBITDA margin. Both sit well under 3% net, and both are the industries whose cost structure resembles what a print-on-demand supplier absorbs when it picks, prints, packs, and ships a single unit order rather than a pallet.

IndustryCompaniesGross MarginNet MarginPre-tax Operating MarginEBITDA Margin
Apparel3556.88%3.85%10.18%9.11%
Advertising5236.24%-0.30%13.30%10.07%
Air Transport2324.79%2.51%5.68%5.32%
Aerospace/Defense7917.48%4.99%9.80%8.65%
Auto Parts3515.84%0.72%6.37%5.67%
Truck3310.41%1.29%3.16%2.32%

A broad industry baseline puts the comparison in context

CSIMarket’s cross-industry read gives a 37.47% gross margin and a 12.73% operating margin as a wide baseline, sitting below Apparel’s gross figure but above Apparel’s pre-tax operating margin of 10.18%. That gap is worth sitting with for a moment. It means the broad industry average converts a larger share of gross margin into operating profit than Apparel does, even though Apparel starts from a much higher gross number. A print-on-demand store benchmarking itself only against the CSIMarket baseline would think it is doing fine at a gross margin below 37.47%, while the same store benchmarked against Apparel would look thin at anything below 56.88%. Picking the wrong baseline changes the entire read on whether a store is healthy.

Auto Parts and Aerospace/Defense round out the picture as two industries with thin gross margins that still land a positive net margin, at 0.72% across 35 companies and 4.99% across 79 companies respectively. That shows a thin gross margin is not automatically fatal if operating costs stay controlled, which is a more useful lesson for a print-on-demand seller than chasing the highest gross percentage on the sheet.

The figures in this article were read directly from Damodaran’s published margin file at NYU Stern and from CSIMarket’s industry profitability ratios page, both accessed on September 8, 2026, with no modeling or averaging applied beyond what each source already publishes. A merchant running a print-on-demand store should build a monthly statement that separates production cost, advertising spend, and fulfillment cost into three lines instead of one, and then check each line against the Apparel, Advertising, and Air Transport or Truck rows above rather than against a single blended guess.

Gross margin (blue) vs net margin (orange) by industry, percent Apparel: gross 56.88%, net 3.85% Advertising: gross 36.24%, net -0.30% Air Transport: gross 24.79%, net 2.51% Aerospace/Defense: gross 17.48%, net 4.99% Auto Parts: gross 15.84%, net 0.72% Truck: gross 10.41%, net 1.29% CSIMarket baseline: gross 37.47%, operating 12.73% Method: values read from Damodaran's NYU Stern margin file and CSIMarket's industry profitability ratios page, both accessed September 8, 2026; bar widths scaled at 5 pixels per percentage point.

Frequently asked questions

What profit margin should a print-on-demand store expect?

There is no single print-on-demand margin published anywhere, so the closest comparable is Apparel, which shows a 56.88% gross margin and a 3.85% net margin across 35 companies in Damodaran's dataset. The pre-tax operating margin for Apparel is 10.18% and its EBITDA margin is 9.11%, which tells you a lot of the gross margin gets eaten before it reaches the bottom line. Print-on-demand adds a supplier cut on top of that same apparel cost structure, so treating the Apparel row as a ceiling rather than a target is the safer read. A store quoting numbers above the Apparel net margin without showing its own books is not describing print-on-demand.

Why does gross margin look good but net margin look bad in this kind of business?

The gap between gross and net margin is the story in every row of the data. Apparel goes from 56.88% gross to 3.85% net, Advertising goes from 36.24% gross to -0.30% net, and Aerospace/Defense goes from 17.48% gross to 4.99% net across 79 companies. Print-on-demand stacks a marketing spend that behaves like the Advertising row on top of a production cost structure that behaves like the Apparel row, and both of those rows show gross margin collapsing hard by the time it reaches net. A merchant who only checks the markup on a single shirt is looking at the gross line and skipping the part of the statement where the store's actual profit lives.

How does print-on-demand compare to shipping-heavy retail?

Air Transport posts a 24.79% gross margin and a 2.51% net margin across 23 companies, and Truck posts a 10.41% gross margin with a 1.29% net margin across 33 companies. Both of those are logistics-heavy businesses the way a print-on-demand supplier's fulfillment operation is logistics-heavy, and both land net margins under 3%. That is a useful sanity check on how much of a print-on-demand product's final price is actually shipping and handling cost rather than markup. A store that ignores this and assumes fulfillment is free money is missing where the Truck and Air Transport rows actually end up.

Is there an industry-wide average that applies across all these sectors?

CSIMarket's broad industry read puts gross margin at 37.47% and operating margin at 12.73%, which sits below Apparel's 56.88% gross margin but above its 10.18% pre-tax operating margin. That gap shows Apparel converts a higher share of its gross margin into operating profit than the broad industry average does. Print-on-demand, sitting between apparel production and direct-to-consumer advertising spend, has no reason to beat either number reliably. Use the CSIMarket figures as the wide baseline and the Apparel and Advertising rows as the two narrower comparisons that actually apply.

Which comparable industry has the worst net margin outcome and what does that mean for a new store?

Advertising has the worst net margin in this set at -0.30%, despite having the second-highest gross margin at 36.24% among the rows here. That means an industry can carry a healthy-looking gross margin and still lose money once operating costs are counted, which is exactly the trap a print-on-demand store falls into if its ad spend scales faster than its apparel-style gross margin can support. Auto Parts, by contrast, has a thin 15.84% gross margin but stays positive at 0.72% net across 35 companies, showing thin margins alone are not the killer. The lesson for a new store is that gross margin without a check on customer acquisition cost tells you almost nothing about survival.

Sources & data

  1. NYU Stern (Damodaran), operating and net margins by industry, Apparel/Advertising/Aerospace/Air Transport/Truck/Auto Parts rows (checked September 8, 2026)
  2. CSIMarket industry profitability ratios, gross and operating margin figures (checked September 8, 2026)
  3. NYU Stern (Damodaran), operating and net margins by industry, full dataset used for cross-industry comparison (checked September 8, 2026)
Cite this report: Commerce Quarterly Research Desk (2026). “Print-on-Demand Margins: Printful, Printify and Friends Priced Out.” Commerce Quarterly. https://commercequarterly.com/indexes/print-on-demand-margins-printful-printify-and-friends-priced-out/
Figures on this page are our own measurements. You may quote them and reproduce a single table or chart, provided you include a visible, followable link to this page. Full terms: Reuse & citation.