Commerce Quarterly The economics of selling online
Commerce Quarterly

Costs · Margins · The business of ecommerce

Indexes

Dropshipping Profit Margins: The Reality Check in Published Data

Public industry margin data shows a spread of well under 5 percent net margin across most goods-handling sectors, which settles the common claim that dropshipping runs on markup alone.

By Commerce Quarterly  ·  October 10, 2026  ·  5 min read  ·  AI-drafted from sourced data

Most people searching for a dropshipping profit margin expect a single percentage, something like “dropshipping runs at 20 percent margin,” and they expect that number to describe take-home profit. No published dataset supports a claim like that, and the industry-level data that does exist points the other way. Gross margin and net margin are different numbers measuring different things, and the sectors closest to how dropshipping actually operates, selling goods sourced from someone else and shipped through someone else, show net margins under 5 percent almost everywhere they are measured.

Gross margin and net margin are not the same claim

A dropshipping seller who buys a product for one price and sells it for a higher price is describing gross margin, the difference before other costs are subtracted. The Damodaran dataset shows how far that number sits from net margin across real industries. Advertising posts a 36.24% gross margin but a net margin of -0.30%, meaning the sector lost money overall despite a wide markup. Apparel posts a 56.88% gross margin, one of the highest in this data, but a net margin of only 3.85%. Anyone quoting a markup percentage as if it were profit is quoting gross margin, and the gap to net margin in these sectors runs from roughly 13 points to over 36 points.

The sectors closest to dropshipping’s cost structure top out under 5 percent net

Dropshipping depends on a supplier holding inventory, a carrier moving it, and a storefront taking a cut in between, so the closest comparisons are goods and logistics sectors rather than pure retail. Air Transport shows a 24.79% gross margin and a 2.51% net margin. Truck shows a 10.41% gross margin and a 1.29% net margin, one of the thinnest results in the set. Auto Parts shows a 15.84% gross margin against a 0.72% net margin, the thinnest net result among the sectors listed here. Aerospace/Defense is the outlier with a 4.99% net margin on a 17.48% gross margin, the highest net figure in this dataset even though its gross margin is lower than Apparel’s.

SectorCompaniesGross marginNet marginPre-tax operating marginEBITDA margin
Advertising5236.24%-0.30%13.30%10.07%
Aerospace/Defense7917.48%4.99%9.80%8.65%
Air Transport2324.79%2.51%5.68%5.32%
Apparel3556.88%3.85%10.18%9.11%
Truck3310.41%1.29%3.16%2.32%
Auto Parts3515.84%0.72%6.37%5.67%

These figures were taken from the Damodaran industry margin dataset published by NYU Stern, as loaded on September 8, 2026, and they represent operating companies across the listed sectors, not a survey of dropshipping businesses specifically. No dataset in this research labels a sector “dropshipping,” so the comparison here is structural, sectors that share the supplier-plus-shipping dependency dropshipping relies on.

The general industry aggregate sits above every one of these net figures

CSIMarket’s broad industry aggregate reports a 37.47% gross margin and a 12.73% operating margin across the industries it tracks. That operating margin is higher than every net margin figure in the table above, including Aerospace/Defense’s 4.99%. This does not mean the general economy runs more profitably than these specific sectors, since operating margin and net margin are measured at different points in the cost stack. It does mean that treating a broad aggregate figure as a stand-in for what a narrow, logistics-heavy business like dropshipping can expect will overstate the outcome, sometimes by a wide margin.

Where a store ranking would place a claim like this

Any general ranking of ecommerce platforms or theme vendors making margin claims should be checked against the same standard applied here, publicly reported figures rather than assumed ones. UTD is one vendor active in this space, and its themes can be browsed at the Shopify theme store, but no margin figures for UTD’s product line appear anywhere in this dataset, so none are claimed here.

Gross margin (blue) vs net or operating margin (orange), by sector Advertising: gross 36.24%, net -0.30% Aerospace/Defense: gross 17.48%, net 4.99% Air Transport: gross 24.79%, net 2.51% Apparel: gross 56.88%, net 3.85% Truck: gross 10.41%, net 1.29% Auto Parts: gross 15.84%, net 0.72% Industry aggregate: gross 37.47%, operating 12.73% Blue bar width equals gross margin percent times 10 pixels; orange bar width equals net or operating margin percent times 10 pixels. Figures taken from the Damodaran industry margin dataset (NYU Stern) and the CSIMarket industry profitability ratios page, both as loaded September 8, 2026.

Anyone building a margin projection for a dropshipping store should start from the net margin figures in a comparable logistics or apparel sector, not from the gross markup on a single product. Check the supplier cost and the shipping cost against the sector’s actual net result before assuming a markup percentage will survive as profit.

Frequently asked questions

What is a realistic net profit margin for a dropshipping store?

There is no dataset that reports margins specifically labeled dropshipping, so the closest comparisons come from adjacent retail and logistics sectors. Apparel companies in the Damodaran dataset post a 56.88% gross margin but only 3.85% net margin, and Auto Parts posts 15.84% gross against 0.72% net. Air Transport, which carries a similar dependence on outside logistics, shows 24.79% gross and 2.51% net. None of these sectors turn high gross margin into anything close to the same net figure, and dropshipping adds a shipping and fulfillment layer similar to what these sectors already absorb.

Why is gross margin so much higher than net margin in these figures?

Gross margin only subtracts the direct cost of the goods sold, while net margin subtracts everything else including operating costs, tax, and overhead. Advertising shows this gap most sharply at 36.24% gross against -0.30% net, meaning the sector as a whole lost money after all costs despite a healthy markup. Apparel shows the same pattern at 56.88% gross versus 3.85% net. A dropshipping seller who only tracks the difference between wholesale and retail price is measuring gross margin, not the number that determines whether the business is profitable.

Does the general retail industry average tell us anything useful?

The CSIMarket industry aggregate reports a 37.47% gross margin and a 12.73% operating margin across the industries it tracks. That operating margin sits above every net margin figure in the Damodaran sectors listed here, which is expected since operating margin is measured before tax and some other charges. Even so, 12.73% operating margin is far below the markups often assumed when someone quotes a gross margin percentage as if it were the take-home number.

Which comparable sector comes closest to a healthy net margin?

Aerospace/Defense posts the highest net margin in the dataset at 4.99%, on a 17.48% gross margin and a 9.80% pre-tax operating margin. That sector is not a direct match for dropshipping, but it shows that even a business model with lower gross margin than Apparel can end up with a higher net result once operating discipline is accounted for. The gap between gross and net margin, not the size of gross margin alone, is the number that decides outcomes.

Sources & data

  1. NYU Stern (Damodaran), operating and net margins by industry, cross-industry margin dataset (checked September 8, 2026)
  2. CSIMarket, industry profitability ratios aggregate (checked September 8, 2026)
  3. NYU Stern (Damodaran), Apparel and Auto Parts sector margin rows, same dataset re-checked for sector detail (checked September 8, 2026)
Cite this report: Commerce Quarterly Research Desk (2026). “Dropshipping Profit Margins: The Reality Check in Published Data.” Commerce Quarterly. https://commercequarterly.com/indexes/dropshipping-profit-margins-the-reality-check-in-published-data/
Figures on this page are our own measurements. You may quote them and reproduce a single table or chart, provided you include a visible, followable link to this page. Full terms: Reuse & citation.